TRACK: 14 athletes qualify for the state meet in track

Submitted by coach Heather Hawn

 

The Licking High School track team competed at the sectional track meet last Saturday at South Callaway High School. Athletes and relay teams who placed in the top four in their events qualified to participate at the state meet on Friday and Saturday. The girl’s team won the sectional meet with a score of 94.5, and the boy’s team placed third overall with a score of 68 points.

Members of the team who medaled and qualified to compete in the state meet were Kelly Lewis, who was first place in high jump clearing a height of 5′ and third place in triple jump with a distance of 33’1.5″; Heather Leuthen third place pole vault clearing a height of 8′; Seth Overall third place pole vault clearing a height 12′; Josh Lilly fourth place clearing a height of 11’6″; Tomi Rose fourth place long jump jumping a distance of 15’3″; Lexi Hadix third place discus throwing a distance of 103’6″ and third place shot put throwing a distance of 32’4.25″; Sean Loughridge second place discus throwing a distance of 136’1″ and second place shot put throwing a distance of 41’7″; Abagail Moncrief second place shot put throwing a distance of 32’4.5″; McKenzie Cook fourth place 100m hurdles with a time of 17.69 and fourth place 300m hurdles with a time of 50.44; Keegan Black third place 1600m run with a time of 4:39.83; boys 4x200m relay team placed fourth and set a new school record 1:35.77 members were Cainan Hutsell, Michael Milhizer, Chance Campbell, and Kasen Monds.

Other members placing at the meet, but not qualifying for the State meet were McKenzie Cook sixth high jump clearing a height 4’8″; Heather Leuthen eighth long jump jumping a distance of 12’5.75″; Milhizer seventh triple jump with a distance of 38’0.75″; Abagail Moncrief sixth discus with a distance of 89’8″; seventh Garret Duncan discus with a distance of 104’4″ and seventh shot put with a distance of 37’3.5″; sixth boys 4x800m relay team with a time of 9:51.76 members were Jacob Huff, Zackary Krewson, Adam Trump, and Chance Campbell; Maggie Cline sixth 100m Hurdles with a time of 19.04 and seventh 300m hurdles with a time of 53.95; Tyler Chambers fifth 110m hurdles with a time of 18.10 and seventh 300m hurdles with a time of 48.36; Tomi Rose fifth 100m dash with a time of 13.18 and sixth 200m dash with a time of 28.01; fifth girls 4x200m relay team with a time of 1:56.79 members were Katie Osman, Maggie Cline, Kelly Lewis and Abby Cole; fifth girls 4x100m relay team with a time of 53.55 members were Lewis, Cole, Osman, and Rose; sixth boys 4x100m relay team with a time of 47.10 members were Milhizer, Hutsell, Campbell, and Lilly; seventh Kyra Taylor in the 400m dash with a time of 1:08.26 and seventh 800m dash with a time of 2:53.33; fifth Black in the 800m with a time of 2:05.17; sixth Hutsell 200m dash with a time of 23.79; seventh Milhizer with a time of 24.09; fifth girls 4x400m relay team with a time of 4:32.75 members were Cline, Taylor, Cole, and Cook; sixth boys 4x400m relay team members were 3:49.90 members were Tyler Chambers, Hutsell, Campbell, and Kasen Monds.

Schedule for Licking Athletes to Compete at State:

Friday

9:30 a.m. – Girls Pole Vault, Girls Discus

11:50 a.m. – Girls 100m Hurdles Prelims

12:30 p.m. – Boys 4x200m Relay Prelims

1:30 p.m. – Boys Pole Vault, Boys Discus

2:00 p.m. – Girls Long Jump

3:00 p.m. – Girls 300m Hurdles Prelims

Saturday

9:30 a.m. – Girls High Jump

10:00 a.m. – Boys Shot Put

12:30 p.m. – Boys 1600m Run

2:00 p.m. – Girls Shot Put

Be the first to comment on "TRACK: 14 athletes qualify for the state meet in track"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WP Facebook Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com