2020 Licking Science Fair produces answers

                                                                                                          Photo submitted
High School: first place, “How cattle and pasture affect adjacent stream quality?”
 - Matthew Funk.
By Christy Porter
Managing Editor

Completion of their science projects required Licking Junior High and High School students to first ask the questions; “What…?” “Why…?” “Does...?” “How…?” “Which…?” Who…?” “Will…?”
They next developed a hypothesis, did the research, organized a procedure, gathered the materials and conducted the experiment(s). Noting the data, variables and results culminated in answer(s) to the original question. Photos, physical results and data contributed to a conclusion and a finished presentation.
“Despite the trying circumstances of this year’s science fair, every student put in their hardest work and it showed,” said Ms. Heather Hawn. “We had several outstanding projects. I really wish we could have had a chance to congratulate and recognize our students in person, and to thank the parents for their support. I would also like to thank our faculty and staff who stepped in to help us get the projects judged. We could not have done it without them.” 
                                                                                                        Photo submitted
Junior High: first place, “Temperature vs. diversity of birds” - Christian Hawn.
Overall Winners
Junior High
First place, “Temperature vs. diversity of birds” - Christian Hawn; second place, “Different materials vs. how much UV light transfers through” - Allie Medlock; third place, “Temperature of water vs. dissolve rate” - Kinley Keaton.
                                                      Photo submitted
High School: second place,
 “Which antacid works the best?”
 - Kasey Richards.
                                 Photo submitted
Junior High: second place,
 “Different materials vs. 
how much UV light transfers through”
 - Allie Medlock.


























                                              Photo submitted
Junior High: third place,
 “Temperature of water vs. dissolve rate”
 - Kinley Keaton.
                                                Photo submitted
High School: third place, “The effects of irradiation on radish seed radiation”
 - Brayden Smith.
High School
  First place, “How cattle and pasture land affect adjacent stream quality?” - Matthew Funk; second place, “Which antacid works the best?” - Kasey Richards; third place, “The effects of irradiation on radish seed radiation” - Brayden Smith.
Photos submitted

Junior High Divisions
Biology
First place, “Temperature vs. diversity of birds” - Christian Hawn; second place, “The effects of plants on different liquids” - Kannon Buckner; third place, “Dog types vs. treat preference” - Kara Williams.
Ballistics
First place, “A .22 bullet’s depth of penetration vs. three different types of wood” - Mason Satterfield; second place, “Brands of bullets vs. penetration depth” - Janelle Bates; third place, “The effects of shooting distance on empty soda can travel distance” - Levi Stout.
Chemistry
First place, “Temperature of water vs. dissolve rate” - Kinley Keaton; second place, “The effect of substances on the melting point of ice” - Alli Wilson; third place, “Testing corrosion removal on penny using different liquids” - Zoey Dawson.
Food Science
First place, “The dissolve rate of various candies” - Brady Hebblethwaite; second place, “Types of soda vs. pH level” - Brently Morris; third place, “The effect of mold on organic and non-organic fruit and vegetables” - Alex Buckner.
Consumer Science
First place, “Brands of paper towels vs. absorption” - Clayton Mashek; second place, “Percentage of popped kernels from different brands of popcorn” - Ralee Clayton; third place, “Types of paper towels vs. amount of water they absorb” - Carter Sullins.
Physical Science
First place, “Different materials vs. how much UV light transfers through” - Allie Medlock; second place, “Mass of the bat vs. how far the softball travels” - Kadyn Hall; third place, “The effects earthquakes have on structures built on different soil types” - Ethan Domenech.
Human Physiology
First place, “The effects of coffee on typing speed” - Halee Clayton; second place, “The effect of different types of music on your heartrate” - Roston Stockard; third place, “The effect of videos on emotion and heartrate” - Abbigail Massie.
High School Divisions
Biology
First place, “The effects of irradiation on radish seed radiation” - Brayden Smith; second place, “Sugary, salty, spicy peppers” - Alex Buckner and Roberto Ezquivel; third place, “Plant growth of different substances” - Robin Lyons.
Chemistry
First place, “Green is the new orange” - Maddie Lilly, Amelia Holmes and Betty Roberts; second place “Why aren’t all medicines pills” - Zenobia Swan; third place, “Rusty bolt removal project” - Jerzie Mace and Tori Porter.
Food Science
First place, “To peep or not to peep” - Reagan Miller; second place, “Carbonation vs. meats” - Kaytlyn Routh and Brent Shepherd; third place, “How to reduce oxidation in apples?” - Kylee Layton and Rachel Wallace.
Hunting/Fishing
First place, “Which bait is the best for trapping?” - Jonathan Hagler; second place, “Will a long bow penetrate farther than a recurve bow?” - Dalen Clayton and Cyrus Chalmers; third place, “Shotgun patterns” - Evan Gifford.
Consumer Science
First place, “Which paper towel brand will hold the most weight” - Nathan Burton; second place, “Paper towel absorbency” - Emma Taber; third place, “Crayons vs. hairdryer” - Nicholas Hood and Keyton Rinne.
Physical Science
First place, “Buoyancy magic” - Megan Loughridge; second place, “Electromagnets” - Jacob Cummins; third place, “What different kinds of pellets burned the hottest?” - Malachi Antle and Cole Wallace.
Human Physiology
First place, “Which gender has the most germs on the hand” - John Tyree; second place, “Does the food you eat affect your heartrate?” - Abbie Sullins and Rylee Sundell; third place, “Water effect on urination” - Maci Sparks and Kaida Cook.
Human Psychology
First place, “Memory in men and women” - Belle Love and Madison Gorman; second place, “Screen time vs. age” - Macayla Hackman and Kyson Quick; third place, “How many digits can you remember?” - Korina Swaringim.
 Biology (Advance)
First place, “How cattle and pasture land affect adjacent stream quality?” - Matthew Funk; second place, “Phytoremediation” - Kamryn Barnes, Sydnie Werkmeister and Anna Sullins; third place, “Roses, to feed or not to feed?” - Ashely Garrison.
Human Physiology/Psychology (Advanced)
First place, “Do fidget spinners help concentration?” - Aubrie Stephens and Kimrey Krewson; second place, “Beverages and teeth stain” - Cadrian Hutsell; third place, “Response of the tongue’s taste buds to various taste” - Athena Crow and Lizzy Lewis.
Food Science (Advanced)
First place, “How sweet is too sweet? Measuring sugar in drinks” - Seth Farris, Jacob Huff and JB Huff; second place, “Variables affecting ripening timeline of bananas” - Connor McLeod; third place, “Gummy bear growth” - Allie Steiner-Gale and Adam Hunter.
Consumer Science (Advanced)
First place, “Which antacid works the best?”­­ - Kasey Richards; second place, “Yeti vs. off-brand” - Annie Elledge; third place, “Which toothpaste works the best?” - Dale Roberts.
Physical Science (Advanced)
First place, “Efficiency of Bio-Fuel vs. other fuel” - Landon Medlock and Wilson Murray; second place, “Thermal conductivity of terra-cotta vs. ceramic” - Carson Chambers; third place, “Rising foam chemical reaction in action” - Trista Bryson.




Comments

SPONSORED CONTENT

Last Weeks Top Story

SPONSORED CONTENT