Texas County Fair

                                                                           Photo by Shari Harris
Devin Casey, left, and Matthew Price, right, raised the Reserve Champion and Grand Champion Market Steers, respectively. Price also won for Rate of Gain and for showmanship in his age group.
                                                     Photo by Shari Harris
Jaden Brotherton raised the Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Market Hogs 
this year. Brotherton also won in his age group for showmanship and herdsmanship.

By Shari Harris
Publisher

  The Texas County Fair was held last week, and though the carnival was canceled, owners brought their fair animals in to compete for best in class honors. Winners were announced as follows:
Beef
Grand Champion Market Steer – Matthew Price
Reserve Champion Market Steer – Devin Casey
Showmanship – Nova Gentry (11 & under), Olivia Prunty (12-15), Andi Howard (16 & over, first place), Matthew Price (16 & over, second place)
Herdsmanship – Nova Gentry (Junior), Mattie McKee (Senior)
Premier Exhibitor Shorthorn – Jessica Bratton
Premier Exhibitor Hereford – Charli Howard
Rate of Gain – Matthew Price
Carcass Steer – Ben Cook (1st), Kaden Gaither (2nd), Makysha Spencer (3rd)
Swine
Grand Champion Market Hog – Jaden Brotherton
Reserve Grand Champion Market Hog – Jaden Brotherton
Grand Champion Gilt – Emily Norris
Ultrasound Carcass – William Cook (1st), Isabella Cook (2nd), Kolten Gayer (3rd)
Showmanship – Ava Koch (11 & under), Jaden Brotherton (12-15), Emily Norris (16 & up)
Herdsmanship – Eli Koch (13 & under), Jaden Brotherton (14 & over)
                     Photo by Shari Harris
Gwen Sprouse earned several awards for her sheep this year, including Supreme Champion Ram, Supreme Champion Ewe, Reserve Champion Lamb, Ultrasound Carcass (first and second) and Showmanship for her age group.
Sheep
Supreme Champion Ram – Gwen Sprouse
Supreme Champion Ewe – Gwen Sprouse
Grand Market Lamb – Emmie Schober
Reserve Champion Market Lamb – Gwen Sprouse
Ultrasound Carcass – Gwen Sprouse (1st & 2nd), Sadie Schober (3rd)
Showmanship – Emmie Schober (6-8), Sadie Schober (9-11), Gwen Sprouse (16 & over)
Shepherd – Lily Hines (12 & under), Cassandra Hines (13 & over)
                       Photo by Shari Harris
The Grand Champion Overall Waterfowl award and 
Grand Champion Overall Market Pen of 4 Fryers 
awards went to Lukas Witte.
Poultry/Fowl
Open Show Grand Champion Overall – Sherri Lay
Open Show Reserve Champion Overall – Melinda Wilson
Grand Champion Overall Rooster – Tyler Lay
Grand Champion Overall Hen (Pullet) – Addison Cook
Grand Champion Overall Bantam Rooster – Millie Stallcup
Grand Champion Overall Bantam Hen – Alaina Witte
Grand Champion Overall Waterfowl – Lukas Witte
Reserve Champion Overall Waterfowl – Connor Stallcup
Grand Champion Overall Specialty Fowl – Connor Stallcup
Grand Champion Overall Market Pen of 4 Fryers – Lukas Witte (1st), Jerome Mitchell (2nd), Rachel Hagler (3rd), Adam Hagler (4th)
                                  Photo by Shari Harris
Adam Hagler won several awards with his rabbits in this year’s fair,
including Best in Show, Best of Breed Lionhead, 
Best of Breed Rex, Best of Breed Satin, 
Best Opposite of Breed Satin and Best of Breed Californian.
Rabbits
Best in Show – Adam Hagler
Best of Breed Lionhead – Adam Hagler (Youth & Open)
Best of Breed Mini Lop – Lukas Witte
Best of Breed English Angora – Arabella Witte
Best Opposite of Breed English Angora – Alainia Witte
Best of Breed Mini Rex – Rachel Hagler (Youth), Alex Enfield (Open)
Best Opposite of Breed Mini Rex – Alex Enfield (Open)
Best of Breed Rex – Adam Hagler (Youth & Open)
Best of Breed Satin – Adam Hagler (Youth & Open)
Best Opposite of Breed Satin – Adam Hagler (Youth & Open)
Best of Breed Californian – Adam Hagler (Youth & Open)
Best of Breed English Lop – Lukas Witte
Best Opposite of Breed English Lop – Wyatt Witte
                                                        Photo by Shari Harris
Raelynn Pursifull gets a high-five for her first place win. 
She and her goat entered the 
Sheep and Goat Fashion show as Lilo & Stitch.
Goats
Meat:
Grand Champion Jr. Buck – Kit Benne
Reserve Champion Jr. Buck – Annabel Medlin
Grand Champion Jr. Doe – Jaden Brotherton
Reserve Champion Jr. Doe – Kit Benne
Dairy:
Grand Champion Jr. Buck – Jerome Mitchell
Grand Champion Jr. Doe – Colson Enfield (Youth & Open)
Reserve Champion Jr. Buck – Jerome Mitchell
Grand Champion Sr. Doe – Savannah Rouse (Youth), Nikki Lancaster (Open)
Reserve Champion Sr. Doe – Nikki Lancaster (Open)
Kiddie Class:
Blue Ribbons – Colson Enfield, Jerome Mitchell and Savannah Rouse












Comments

SPONSORED CONTENT

Last Weeks Top Story

SPONSORED CONTENT